Arch over Culvert

Neath Port Talbot
Margam
Port Talbot
Margam Park

Location
The culvert receives water from the cascade to the NE, beyond which is the lake. The ground slopes down sharply to the S but becomes flatter where the water passes underground.

History
The lake to the N was developed out of a fishpond in 1841 by C R M Talbot. It is likely that the culvert and the wall containing the archway are contemporary.

Exterior
Open stone-lined culvert with flat stone coping. Water enters the N end under a round arch of narrow voussoirs. This arch is part of the N boundary wall of the castle gardens, and the top of the wall rises over the arch in the same semi-circular profile. At the S end of the culvert, the water passes underground under a high flat-headed opening. Adjacent to it on the E side, a few stone steps lead down from the S, with a pump located within a small square enclosure to the E.

Reason for designation
Listed as a garden feature in Margam Park retaining architectural character. Group value with other structures in Margam Park.