Rhos-farch

Pennal
Machynlleth
Pennal

Location
The farmhouse is located in undulating country, 1km NW of the centre of the village, and is reached from a farm road off the minor road to Pennal-isaf.

Built probably in the early C19 as an upgrading of a previous house on the same site.

Exterior
Built of stone and limewashed, with a slate roof. Two storey, 3 bays. Central 4-panelled door within a C20 lean-to porch, and 12-pane unhorned sash windows, 3 to the upper floor, and to either side of the front door, that on the left 16-paned. Gable end brick stacks, the left gable pebbledashed. Lean-to on the right end gable built of rubble with quartz, and an old slate roof. To the rear, a continuous outshut, raised later to 2 storeys and provided with 3 gabled dormers, all margin-glazed.

Not accessible at the time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved early C19 farmhouse built in the Georgian tradition, reflecting the increased prosperity of farming at that time.