Gwerniago

Pennal
Machynlleth
Pennal

Location
The house lies below the minor road from the A493, running S towards Llugwy Hall, and returning to Pennal village.

History
The farm was long held with the Llugwy Estate. In 1838 it was occupied by Harry Evans, and by David Evans in the 1903 electoral register. The house was probably built in the late C18 or early C19.

Exterior
Built of rubble and whitewashed, with a slate roof and gable stone stacks. Two storeys, 3 bays, with a lower one-storey-and-attic range in line to the left. Central part-glazed entrance door with 5-paned overlight, and 12-paned unhorned sash windows to the right, and 3 similar windows to the first floor. To the left of the door on the ground floor a larger 16-pane sash window. Painted timber lintels. The service building has a door and small window under a timber lintel, and a tall gable end stack. The rear elevation is rendered, of 2 window bays. A large modern extension with a flat roof extends across the full length of the ground floor.

Reason for designation
Included as an early C19 farmhouse in the Georgian tradition with a well-balanced front elevation retaining most of its original windows.