Telephone Call-box

Pennal
Machynlleth
Pennal

Location
The GPO box stands against the churchyard wall, opposite the Riverside Hotel, in the centre of the village.

Communications

History
A standard type K6 telephone call box, Mk 1, based on the standard design of Giles Gilbert Scott, architect of London, and introduced by the GPO in 1936.

Exterior
G VI R, K6-type square cast iron telephone call-box of cast iron, with a domed roof and 4 lunettes containing embossed and unpierced George VI crowns over painted opals. Raised surrounds with marginal bars to horizontal glazing, and a moulded plinth. The rear is blank, without a maker''s nameplate, but possibly by the Carron Foundry as the similar box at Cwrt, with symmetrical cable entries.

The interior equipment has been modernised.

Reason for designation
Included as an early K6 box in a prominent location at the centre of the village, of group value with the church, and the Riverside Hotel.