Y Bwthyn, Tithe Barn Cottages

Pennal
Machynlleth
Pennal

The row of cottages lines the main road E of the centre of the village, overlooking the churchyard.

History
The row of cottages were probably built in the early C19, and appear on the 1843 tithe map under the same name. No 4 was probably originally a pair added to the W end of the original pair, Nos 2 and 3.

Exterior
Formerly a pair of single bay cottages, now a single dwelling, with lateral panelled door with paned glazing, set in a painted slate open-fronted porch. 4-paned horned sash windows on both ground and first floors. The door to the former W cottage is now blocked.

Reason for designation
Included as one of a row of small cottages which have largely retained the character of the early C19, at the centre of the village conservation area.