Pant Lludw

Pennal
Machynlleth
Penrhyn-Dyfi
Location
The house stands back in its own landscaped grounds in a secluded valley, c1200m W of Pont-ar-ddyfi, and is approached by a driveway from the W.

History
The house was built probably by the Londonderry Estate in c1825 as a lodge for recreational use, and later came into the possession of Laurence Ruck of Newington, Kent.

Exterior
The house is built of coursed rubble, with grey slate roofs and wide eaves. The plan consists of a main N-S block, canted at the S end, with a narrow entrance wing on the W, the angle infilled with a lean-to, and a balancing range on the E. The angled S front has a wide single-storey verandah on timber posts, which extends over the side wings. The entrance in the gable of the entrance wing, is a 6 bead-panelled door with a decorative overlight set back, and now further covered by an added open-fronted porch. The primary windows throughout have large scale diamond-pattern glazing, including a single round-headed window at the front and three pairs of French doors within the verandah. Some margin glazed windows at the rear. Large central stack set diagonally, with a cluster of clayware pots. The main range has a parallel range set back on the E side and extending back at the rear, with a service door and 4-pane sash windows.

Not accessible at the time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Included as a good small-scale country Regency-style villa built in local materials, an early indication of the appreciation of the picturesque qualities of the area.