Slate fencing, rubblestone walling and privies at Ceunant

Llandygai

Tyn-y-maes

Slate fencing and rubblestone walling defining boundaries of Ceunant; privies in cottage gardens.

History
Apparently contemporary with the cottages. The slate fencing is of the type noted in 1798 on the Penrhyn estates by the Revd W Bingley as being entirely new to him: "the fences were made with pieces of blue slate...driven into the ground about a foot distant from each other, and interwoven near the top with briars, or any kind of flexible branches to hold them together". Bingley also observed that "in point of ornament" they were "sufficiently neat".

Exterior
Slate fencing to front of centre and left cottages, between front gardens of left, centre and right cottages, continued in front of outbuilding attached to left cottage, then along left (south) boundary and to rear (west) boundary. Rubblestone wall in front of right cottage; 2 privies, one in front garden of right cottage, other in rear garden of left cottage. Fencing comprises thin vertical slate slabs set into ground and linked by horizontal wire; low rubblestone wall has stone-on-edge coping; wooden gates to centre and left cottages, ornamental iron gate to right cottage, all with slate paths with low retaining walls leading to front doors of cottages. Privies are small gabled rubblestone structures with slate roofs.

Reason for designation
Slate fencing and rubblestone walling listed as a well-preserved example of a regionally characteristic traditional boundary type, defining the gardens of the cottages and thus forming a distinctive component of their historic setting; privies for group value.