Parapet/Boundary Walls on Port Lodge approach to Penrhyn Castle

Llandygai

Porth Penrhyn

Location
Eastern continuation of abutments to Pont Penrhyn, on the north side running down the lane between the Penrhyn Estate Office and Port House and on the south side towards Port Lodge; the walls also continue to west of the bridge in Bangor community.

History
Built simultaneously with Pont Penrhyn and altered simultaneously with the various changes to the bridge.

Exterior
Roughly coursed rubblestone with stone-on-edge coping and regularly spaced low piers. On the north side the wall sweeps up over a garden door and curves back to end in a large square pier adjoining Port House; to the south the wall continues eastwards from the bridge, finishing at a gate to a field on the south side of the road. The walls to the west of the bridge are described under Bangor community.

Reason for designation
Included as an integral feature of the remarkable late C18 and C19 industrial port complex at Porth Penrhyn, the walls have strong group value with the other structures here, in particular Port House, Port Lodge and Pont Penrhyn.