NO.14 ST.JAMES STREET,,,,,GWENT,
14 St. James' Street

Monmouth
Monmouth
Monmouth
Location
Prominently sited within the linear group of historic buildings leading to St. James's Square on the east side of Monmouth and about 300m east of the town centre.

Education

History
Probably mid C18, re-featured in the early C19. In use as a part of The Grange, the Monmouth School Preparatory Department and the resulting alterations have disguised much of the internal evidence.

Exterior
Roughcast and painted front with a red tile roof (replacing former slates). Double depth plan with entry on right. Two storeys, two windows, tall 6 over 6 pane sashes with stone cills. Six- panel door with radiating fanlight. Plain roof with tall central brick stack. Rear elevation not seen.

No features noticed at inspection.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a mid C18 house of definite character near Monmouth town centre.