Fairview

Llandygai
Bangor
Mynydd Llandygai
Location
Located on the east side of Lon Y Grug, a minor no-through road continuing northwards from Llwybr Main along the scarp; remnants of small field system surround the cottage.

History
Built as a smallholder/quarryman's cottage associated with the nearby Penrhyn Slate Quarry, the cottage is likely to have been built c1850 and as such is typical of Edward Douglas-Pennant's considerable efforts to improve the Penrhyn Estate, to which he had succeeded in 1840; the cottage is a forerunner of the same estate's planned quarry community at Mynydd Llandygai.

Exterior
Single-storey 2-room plan, aligned roughly north-south. Regularly coursed rubblestone with roughcast gable ends; slate roof with slate-coped verges. Front has small hip-roofed canted bay windows with slate cills supported on carved slate brackets to either side of roughly central porch with similar roof; partly external end stacks with tall purple brick shafts. Full-length catslide outshut at rear.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as an essentially unaltered mid-C19 smallholder's/quarryman's cottage of the simple 'vernacular revival' style particularly favoured by the Penrhyn Estate for its workers in the decades immediately after c1850, a style more generally found in the less remote lowland parts of Llandygai.