Former Manse at Capel Lon Swan

Denbigh

Denbigh - Town
Location
Set back slightly from the road within, and to the R of, the chapel's railed forecourt, a little in advance of the adjacent chapel.

History
Manse built to serve the Lon Swan Congregational chapel around 1880; the chapel was also remodelled at this time.

Exterior
Small L-shaped manse of 2 storeys; of brown brick construction, with smooth limestone quoins, plinth and stringcourse. Hipped slate roof with moulded and dentilated eaves; brick chimney with moulded upper courses. The entrance is to the R of the advanced main section and has a single-storey porch with shallow hipped lead roof; 6-panel door, the panels moulded. To the L of this is a narrow 2-pane, unhorned sash window. The first floor has a pair of squatter, similar sashes. Two further ground-floor sashes and one first floor sash to the L return. Above this is a plain sash. Projecting stone sills throughout.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Listed as forming part of the imposing late C19 chapel group at Lon Swan.