Capel Bethel, with vestry and front railed forecourt

Llanegryn
Tywyn
Llanegryn

Location
The chapel is at the E end of the village, connected to Capel Ebenezer by vestries forming a long facade.

History
Capel Bethel was added to the Capel Ebenezer vestry in 1867, to provide for the Calvinistic Methodists of the area.

Exterior
The chapel is built of stone and pebbledashed, with end channelled pilasters and a slate roof. Tripartite facade, with a central entrance, a round-headed doorway with a moulded architrave on consoles rising to a keystone. To either side, large round-headed windows with similar architraved heads and bracketed sills. Above a string at the base of the gable is a small keyed roundel carrying the name and date of building. The narrow front forecourt is railed consisting of round cast iron stanchions with pointed terminals and intermediate rails with alternating cross javelin heads. The railings continue in front of the vestries as far as the railings of Capel Ebenezer.

Not accessible at the time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Included as a typical unpretentious country chapel forming part of an unusual group with Capel Ebenezer and vestries.