Bryn meirion

Llanegryn
Tywyn
Llanegryn

The house, one of a pair, lies on the S side of the road out of Llanegryn village towards Peniarth.

History
The pair of cottages comprising Bryn meirion and Maes-y-haf, were built by the Peniarth estate in c1870-90 probably for workers on the estate.

Exterior
Bryn meirion is the right hand member of the pair. Built of roughly course rubble with large rubble quoins, and a slate roof. One storey and attic, each cottage consists of a single bay containing a front and back room, accessed from the side via a timber door with a glazed panels. Cast iron lozenge pattern glazing to all windows, 3-light to the main front living room, 2-light above within a gable, and a similar window to the upper floor of the end gable. On the ground floor of the gable, a mullioned and transomed window with iron Gothic pattern glazing with small cusps. All windows have sawn slate lintels. Large yellow-brick stack with six shafts on the party wall. Later pebble-dashed extension to the rear.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved pair of late C19 estate cottages retaining characteristic Gothic detail.