Llwyn

Llanegryn
Tywyn
Llanegryn

Location
The three cottages lie at the end of a trackway leading off the Llanegryn to Abergynolwyn road, opposite the gates to Peniarth.

History
Cottages 1 and 2: Two small cottages of traditional form, probably dating from the later C17, probably the same as described as a tyddyn of Peniarth in 1674, and extended uphill in the C19 by a further 2-bay cottage (Cottage 3) of traditional form, part of the later modernisation of estate buildings undertaken by the Peniarth estate in the mid C19. No 1 a roofless ruin on resurvey.

Exterior
The original two houses here, Cottages 1 and 2, are built of uncoursed rubble, originally with an old slate roof (now largely missing to No 1) and chimney stack on lower gable. The later house (Cottage 3) added to the uphill gable, is of roughly coursed rubble, with a C20 slate roof mortared flush at the verges and with tall stack within lower gable. Cottage 1 shows evidence of the original central doorway and two flanking windows, although in a state of poor repair. Cottage 2 has a central boarded door with inset lozenge light. There are 4-pane windows (1 sash, 1 casement) immediately below the eaves to either side. Cottage 3 is similarly laid out with a central modern stable-type boarded door, and one C19 4-pane horned sash window each side.

Reason for designation
Included as a particularly interesting group in which the traditional form of the two original cottages has been imitated in the building of an adjoining estate cottage. They retain considerable character.