Farm range on the NE side of the farmyard at Glanmachlas

Llanegryn

Llanegryn

Location
Glanmachlas lies on the road outside the NE boundary wall of the Peniarth Estate. The farmyard, behind the house, is in the form of a long rectangle, with a long range on each side, and the large barn at the end.

History
The NE range consists of an earlier farm building nearest the house, probably of late C17-early C18 origin, remodelled in the mid C19 by the Peniarth Estate when a 4-bay carthouse at the further end, with loft over, was attached. The latter was later converted to a cowhouse.

Exterior
The earlier building is constructed of rubble on outsetting boulder footings, slate roof. It has a series of door openings and ventilation windows, and at the further end, a pitching door under a raking roof to a loft. The building was refurbished and incorporated into the new farmstead layout in the mid C19. The C19 extension of this range has 18-in brick segmental arches over four wide cart openings, each arch having a rustic keystone. Above, four pitching doors to the loft, each set in a small gable. External steps to the loft at the far end.

Reason for designation
Included as part of the extensive mid C19 farmstead built by the Peniarth Estate, incorporating a small earlier farm building which may have dictated the alignment of the new layout.