Summary Description

Stable/Cartshed block at Bertholey, including attached wall and lean-to to west

Llantrisant Fawr

To S of service range of Bertholey, attached by wall to SE corner of Mansion.

History
Probably C19 remodelling/extension of earlier building. At time of inspection, work was begun to link with SE corner of reconstructed mansion via pool and formal garden.

Exterior
Long single-storey block. Painted stone, slate roof. To L, stable with central small-pane casement window, with stable door to each side. To centre, 3 camber-headed cart entrances. Then, to R again, further section (loose box?) with door and casement window to R. Then, at right angles, attached stone wall with stone lean-to building and doorway to its R.

Included for its group value with other buildings at Bertholey.