Tyn Radwy

Betws Gwerfil Goch
Corwen
Melin y wig

In the village of Melin y wig, 100 m south-east of Capel Cynfal.

History
Although bearing a datestone of 1889, the house appears to be early C19; in the Tithe Survey (1840) Tynradwy is marked, and is the homestead occupied by Peter Jones (under Elizabeth Roberts, owner) with a smallholding of about 10 acres (4ha). The datestone may commemorate a re-roofing or the rebuilding of the chimneys.

Exterior
A small house of two storeys and two units, with a shed at left and a cowhouse and two lower outbuildings in tandem at right. Local axed rubble stonework, slate roof, tile ridge and brick end chimney at left. Central door within a small modern brickwork porch. The front windows are small-paned horizontally sliding sashes, the lower ones beneath segmental arches, the upper ones against the eaves. Stone sills. Lozenge-shaped datestone above porch. Two small windows at rear. The cowhouse and low outbuildings are in rubble stone with similar roof but the cowhouse has been reroofed at rear in steel sheeting. Two doors at front with stone lintels. Modern lean-to shed at front.

Reason for designation
An early C19 small farmstead which has retained its character, and forms a good traditional linear range.