Grave of Mary Jones

Bryn-Crug
Tywyn
Bryn Crug

In the graveyard behind Capel Bethlehem, in the centre of Bryn Crug.

History
The grave is of Mary Jones, well-known for her epic walk from Llanfihangel to Bala in 1800 when she was 16 to obtain a Welsh language Bible from the Revd Thomas Charles, the eminent Methodist preacher, an event leading eventually to the formation of the British and Commonwealth Bible Society.

Exterior
The headstone is in granite, by R R Davies of Tywyn, with a gabled head. It has a rope margin and is engraved with a floral band at the head, and a long inscription in both Welsh and English to the memory of Mary Jones, recording her epic walk in 1800 to acquire a personal copy of the Bible. It is set on an inscribed plinth stone, recording that it was set up by the Merionethshire Sunday Schools members, probably c1920. It is surrounded by cast iron railings with knob and fleur terminals enclosing a further headstone by R O set flat, to Mary, widow of Thomas Lewis, a weaver of Bryn Crug, d.1864.

Reason for designation
Included as a memorial to a young woman whose single pious act has stood as a landmark in the history of Non-conformity in Wales.