Bronwylfa

Bryn-Crug
Tywyn
Bryn Crug
SW
The house stands at the right-angled bend in the road in Pen Parc, the S end of Bryn Crug.

History
The house was probably built c1910-1915, and subsequently extended in a more economic style as a separate dwelling, Bryncrug Cottage. The house is reminiscent of other buildings in the region design by T Alwyn Lloyd.

Exterior
A house in an Arts & Crafts style. Pebbledashed and painted white, with slate roofs. Two storeys, extended later to the left as Bryncrug Cottage. Asymmetrical composition consisting of a gabled left wing projecting forward, and a main NW-SE range, of which the first bay is infilled with a single storey section under an extension of the main roof, containing the entrance and hallway. Round-arched open porch on a splay, sheltering a boldly moulded door with a shaped glazed panel. The windows throughout consist of narrow lights with paned glazing, assembled as 5-light on the ground floor of the cross wing, with 4-light above, and 5-light to the hall, with a 3-light dormer with a wide cornice in the long roof slope over. The end elevation has a canted flat-roofed bay window to the ground floor and a 5-light window over. There is a small canted bay window to the rear. Two rendered stacks, with yellow clayware pots.

Not accessible at the time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Included as a largely unaltered house of the immediate pre-war period in a strong Arts & Crafts style, characterised by the clear expression of its plan, bold massing, simple plain surfaces and neo-vernacular detail.