Farm building associated with Nant-y-mynach

Bryn-Crug
Tywyn
Bryn Crug

Location
The building stands beside the road leading N from the B4405 in the direction of Abertrinant, just below a sharp bend.

History
The building appears to have originated as a free-standing barn of the late C17 or early C18, extended at the upper end as a cart house, stable and granary in the late C18 or early C19.

Exterior
Combined farm-building of unusual form. Built of irregularly coursed rubble with flush joints, and a roof of old thick slates, without guttering. Blue ridge tiles. Six bays. The building is uphill sited and against the road for direct access. At the lower end, the original barn of 3 bays with high double timber doors to the central bay set back below an oak lintel. Two tiers of slit vents in the two outer bays, and five vents in the S gable end. Open bay to the north was originally a through cartway to the field at the rear, but now walled up at the rear. The upper wall of this bay is built of stone to half height. Cart shed and stable beyond this bay with low double door to the road front, and a rectangular pitching opening above. The N end bay has a boarded door to the ground floor with a small square window at the side, the frame missing, and a similar square pitching opening above. Both bays 5 and 6 have 4 high level slit vents to the rear. Opening to the loft at the N gable end.

Interior
The upper end has a truss consisting of a cambered tie beam with raking struts to the principal rafters, carrying a single tier of purlins.

Reason for designation
Included as a multi-purpose farm building of distinctive and unusual type, incorporating an earlier barn, and retaining strong vernacular character.