Gateway and gate to W boundary at Talygarn

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Pont-y-Clun

Talygarn
Approximately 400m W of the house, set back from Cowbridge Road and on the N side of Plas-y-Coed.

History
Erected in the last quarter of the C19. Talygarn was purchased by G T Clark, the prominent industrialist and antiquary, in 1865. The present house retains the core of an earlier house and was built mainly 1879-82 with further important additions in 1892-4 and the early C20. The gardens and park were laid out from 1877 with formal gardens to the S, W and N of the house, and with informal woodland grounds centred on a lake to the S of the house. Talygarn was sold in 1922 by the grandson of G T Clark and the gateway became separate from the remainder of the house and gardens as part of the garden of Plas-y-Coed.

Exterior
A freestone gateway, set back from the road, has a round-headed arch with stressed jambs and voussoirs, panelled spandrels, and a moulded saddleback coping crowned by 3 ball finials. The single round-headed iron gate, with scrollwork to the lock rail, is set within a similar ironwork frame. Snecked stone flanking walls curve outwards and downwards with freestone coping and terminate in square rock-faced piers with moulded caps.

Listed mainly for group value with Talygarn and other associated listed items.