,2,Yr Allt and adjoining property to left,Llantrisant,Pontyclun,,CF72 8EF
2 Yr Allt

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Llantrisant
Pontyclun
Llantrisant
Location
Located towards the lower end of Yr Allt, a steep narrow cobbled lane which runs S between the church and the castle.

History
Shown as two adjoining structures on the Llantrisant tithe map of 1841. The rear wing is a later addition.

Exterior
Small cottage and stable range under one roof. To the R is the 2-storey 2-window cottage, roughcast under an artificial slate roof with rendered end stack. Lean-to porch to L, partly open, inside which is a planked door. Two-light multi-pane casement window to R under a flat head with narrow lintel. Narrower 2-light casements upstairs also under flat heads. No openings to S gable end. To the rear is a long 2-storey wing offset to the R. The rear of the main range has a C20 window to the upper storey above a small lean-to.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Listed as a rare survival of an early-mid C19 cottage with attached stable range in a town setting.