Portskewett Gates and Gatepiers at St Pierre

Mathern
Chepstow
St Pierre

About 100m east of Parkwall roundabout and about 900m west of St Pierre Hotel.

History
The main entrance drive to St Pierre was moved to this site in the late C18 with the introduction of the more Reptonian landscape. A lodge was built in the Gothick style, but this has been altered.

Exterior
Gateway in the Neo-classical style built of Bath stone ashlar with wrought iron gates and railings. Large rusticated piers with central plain panel and moulded cornice frame panels of wrought iron spear headed railings which are now a little damaged. These frame the central double gates which have taller rusticated piers with moulded caps. The double gates are decorative wrought iron and are complete. The whole ensemble was, at the time of resurvey, much overgrown with ivy and the details are difficult to check.

Included as good and unaltered late C18 entrance gates to an important historic landscape.