Stable court at Llwyn-du

Llangain
Carmarthen
Llangain

Location
Situated just S of the house at Llwyn-du, E of the B4312 some 1km SW of the centre of the village of Llangain.

History
Earlier C19 three-sided courtyard comprising stables on SW, cow-house on long SE side and cart-sheds on NE. Probably roughly contemporary with the lofted coach-house adjoining to NE

Exterior
Courtyard of outbuildings, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roofs. Three sided courtyard of lofted wings and single storey rear cow-house, all to same roof height. The left wing has cart-sheds, the right wing stables. The roofs are gable ended at front with brick chimneys and hipped at rear angles. Front gables are ornamental with half-round rubble stone towers in front of arched loft doors, the towers with brick crenellations and stone stairs up in mirror image. The doors are diagonally boarded with brick arched heads. Added brick wall across NW front of yard with cambered arched entry to left. In yard: cow-house range has door each side with blank arched head and diagonally boarded door. Centre has part blocked cambered-headed broad entry, now window. Right stable range has 3 arched openings with remnants of fanlights, door to centre, sash window each side with small-paned glazing. A further door to extreme right. Evidence of a blocked doorway to left may show that an older building was modified. Left range has arched door to left and two cambered-headed cart-entries to right with square stone pier between. Brick arches. Rear of cow-house has 4 doors with timber-lintels and window in former door to right. A blocked opening between the first 2 doors. Lean-to on rear of stable range. Rear of cart-shed range has centre door into cow-shed feed passage, window, door and window to right, of which the door and right window have arched heads.

Interior
Late C19 cast-iron stall-dividers in stable to 3 stalls and a loose-box. Roofs have pegged tie-beam-and-collar trusses.

Reason for designation
Included as a complete and unusual earlier C19 estate courtyard, of group value with the country house and lofted coach-house at Llwyn-du.