NO.1 NEVILL STREET,,,,,GWENT,
1 Nevill Street

Location
At N end of a continuous row of historic buildings to W of the junction with High Street in the centre of Abergavenny.

History
Early to mid C19 frontage with a late C20 shopfront. Very similar in appearance to No. 3 (qv) and possibly built together with it, but the eaves and roof lines are different. H Shackleton has had pharmacies established in Abergavenny since the 1870s, first opening at No. 9 Cross Street in 1877.

Exterior
Stuccoed and painted, with a natural slate roof and red brick stacks. Double depth plan with entry on the left. Three storeys, two windows, with a band at second floor level; once with rusticated quoins, now removed. Late C20 shop front with low stall-riser, deep fascia and plain display windows flanking central door. House door on left, also late C20. First floor has 8 over 8 pane sashes with wrought iron flower grilles. Second floor sashes also 8 over 8 pane but much smaller. Eaves on paired brackets, low pitch roof with gable stacks. Rear elevation not inspected.

Interior
Interior not inspected at resurvey except for the ground floor shop which has no visible historic features.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a well preserved early/mid C19 house retaining good character, which is a part of the most complete street of historic architecture in Abergavenny.