Capel Abarim

Llanfachraeth
Holyhead
Llanfachraeth
Set back from the W side of the A5025 towards the N end of the village of Llanfachraeth.

History
Early C20 Methodist chapel, dated 1908 on name plaque above entrance. Built to replace the earlier chapel on the site which, according to a slate plaque above the side entrance was erected in 1860. The form of the present chapel, and some of the detail, are reminiscent of mid C19 work, suggesting that the early C20 building may have been based on its C19 predecessor.

Exterior
Gable entry chapel with gabled porch. Pebbledash render over rubble, with smooth rendered dressings and hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles. Entrance elevation faces E, and is stressed by raised, stepped and loosely pedimeted centrepiece with urn finials. Central gabled porch with moulded parapet, rusticated surround to round arched entrance and rusticated quoins at angles; flanking round-arched sash windows with moulded architraves; small paned with marginal glazing. Moulded frame over the porch records the name of the chapel and its date. Return elevations also have round-arched sashes, and there is a doorway towards the rear of the S elevation, in slightly advanced porch in the E bay; slate plaque over the doorway reads: Abarim Er 1860 (the date of the earlier chapel on the site).

Interior
The main entrance leads into a central vestibule with side entrances; the set fawr at the opposite end. There are 3 ranks of raking pews, the central with staggered divider. The set fawr is rectangular, the front advanced with flanking entrances; raised by 2 steps. The lower part of the set fawr is panelled, the top a moulded rail over shaped balusters, shaped newel posts at angles. The pulpit is rectangular with an advanced central bay; side entrances, raised by 3 steps; moulded rail on shaped balusters and newel posts with banded finials. The pulpit is panelled, the advanced bay with round-head arched panel with moulded surround and keystone. The walls of the chapel are plastered, the lower half with tongue and grooved panelling; raised behind the pulpit as wooden surrounds to shaped plaster panels, the central with shallow pointed arch head under an open pediment. The side entrance to the chapel also with open pediment.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good early C20 chapel which forms a coherent group with the adjacent chapel house and outbuildings.