Calvinistic Methodist Chapel

Llandderfel
Bala
Llandderfel
Location
Set back from the street behind a short low-walled forecourt, the walls coped and railed, and with gate and end piers.

Late C19 Calvinistic Methodist chapel, built in 1885-6 together with the adjoining manse.

Exterior
Large village chapel in eclectic classical-Romanesque style. Of slatestone construction with yellow sandstone dressings and slate roof. Strongly-modelled, 3-bay symmetrical facade of coursed, dressed slatestone, with coped and kneelered gable parapet having a decorative iron finial to its apex. Shallow projecting entrance to centre with coped gable finialled as before; segmental arch with chevron moulding and engaged flanking columns having Early English capitals; 6-moulded panel doors. Above the entrance is a triple round-arched window group with stiff-leafed capitals and plate tracery within: shouldered-arched lights with oculi above. Above this is a rose window of 8 round-headed lights, with a moulded and stopped semi-circular label. Flanking the entrance in slightly recessed panels are tall round-arched windows with hollow-chamfered jambs and returned, moulded labels; foliated stops and rusticated keystones. Above the windows are flush, dentilated pediments. Fixed glazing with marginal and large geometric panels to these and the triple-arched group. Rusticated quoins in the form of pilasters frame the facade; these terminate towards the top and continue as ashlar. Two-storey plainer side elevations with flat-arched ground and round-arched first-floor windows; these have 12-pane sashes with marginal glazing, with chamfered jambs and projecting sills. A contemporary vestry and school-room block adjoins to the rear, overlapping the R chapel side slightly. Entrance via a boarded door to the L, with 3-pane overlight; 8-pane narrow vertical sash to the R.

Interior
Plain entrance lobby with moulded plaster cornice. Stair access to gallery to R and L with arches over. Wide depressed arch opposite the entrance with frosted glass window having marginal glazing; entrances to main chapel (ground floor) to R and L. Raked pew seating down to Set Fawr; pitch pine joinery throughout. Horseshoe-shaped gallery with similar seating; the gallery is carried on 6 slender cast iron columns with acanthus capitals and scrolled iron brackets. Dentilated soffit and panelled front with long moulded rectangular panels divided by small square ones; painted marginal decoration. The ceiling consists of a main section with 4 boarded compartments around a central plasterwork acanthus rose, with a large outer circle having scrollwork relief decoration. Smaller decorative roses to each of the outer compartments. An iron scrollwork ventilation grille runs around the perimeter; plain compartmented borders. The Deacons' enclosure is rectangular and has a panelled dado with open arcaded upper section; turned balusters with geometric finials to the ends. The Set Fawr has a central projecting pulpit with arcaded balustrade flanking to R and L. Flanking steps lead up with balustrade as before and geometric finials. The pulpit has a 2-panel sunk front with segmental arches supported on engaged columns with waterleaf capitals. Large arched niche behind Set Fawr, with decorative painting and painted Welsh inscription. Flanking pilasters with partly-gilded acanthus capitals; painted scrollwork in the spandrels. This is surmounted by a moulded cornice with very shallow pediment. Four-panel grained doors flank the Set Fawr and give access to the schoolroom and vestry beyond. The rectangular schoolroom has canted ends to the ceiling and plain boarded dado; pine pews and stage platform.

Reason for designation
Listed as an imposing late C19 village chapel retaining good original character as part of a chapel and manse group. Group value with the adjoining manse and Chapel Row terrace.