NOS.14B,16 & 18 PEN-Y-POUND ROAD,,,,,GWENT,
14B Nevill Street

Location
S part of a group of historic buildings between St John's Lane and St John's Square in the centre of Abergavenny.

History
Early C19 in appearance but may contain older fabric. Converted to flats in 1976 when it was extensively modernised.

Exterior
Stucco fronted with a natural slate roof and red brick stack. Double depth plan. Three storeys, one window. The ground floor has a panelled door with plain overlight to left and a narrow 6 over 6 pane sash to right replacing the small shop window reported in the previous list description. Six over 6 pane sash on the first floor and 3 over 6 on the second floor. Plain roof with red brick stack to right ridge. Rear elevation not inspected.

Interior
Not available at resurvey, but it is said to have been much modernised in the 1980s conversion to flats together with Nos. 14 and 16 adjoining the upper floors of which are all one.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a well preserved early C19 house retaining good character, which is a part of the most complete street of historic architecture in Abergavenny.