Cwm Main

Llandderfel
Cerrigydrudion
Cwmtirmynach

Location
Located at the northern-most boundary of the community, on the eastern side of Cwmtirmynach; accessed via a long track running NW from the B4501 from the A5 to Fron Goch.

History
Third-quarter C18 farmhouse dated 1766, together with the initials R and M W; the house reuses C17 stopped-chamfered ceiling beams from an earlier dwelling, probably the predecessor of the present farmhouse. In the mid Victorian period R J LL Price of Rhiwlas, esq., remodelled the house (chiefly new windows) and built new agricultural ranges to serve it; of these one is dated 1867.

Exterior
2-storey farmhouse comprising a 4-window main range with a large service wing to the rear. Of local rubble construction with whitened facade; slate roof with rendered end chimneys and further rubble chimney off-centre to the R. The house has a main 3-window section to the L, with a 1-bay brewhouse section to the R; service/dairy wing to the rear. Entrance off-set slightly to the R, with boarded door and rectangular 3-pane overlight; C20 rubble and wood porch, open to the front, with lean-to roof. To the L of the porch, between the ground and first floors, is an inset slate plaque with the incised date 1766 and the initials R M W. Four-pane Victorian sashes throughout with projecting sills and lintels to the taller ground floor windows. The (apparently contemporary) flush, continuously-roofed right-hand section has a boarded door to the R with similar windows to the L on both floors, that to the ground-floor a repaired 6-pane sash. The rear of the main range has a small original 2-light leaded window to the upper floor on the R; further 4-pane (fixed) window to the ground floor centre. Modern small-pane tilting windows to the L side of the rear wing (N); the S side has an entrance with C20 brick porch and a 4-pane C19 casement to the first floor; 2 modern windows to the ground floor at L and one to the first, also at L. A C20 green-house/conservatory lean-to adjoins the S gable end of the main block. The main elevation is fronted by a garden with low rubble enclosing walls, which curve around in an arc to the R where they abut the R gable end.

Interior
In the main left-hand room is a beamed ceiling, the stopped-chamfered joists and main beam of which appear to be reused. Victorian stick baluster stair to plain entrance hall.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a dated third-quarter C18 farmhouse retaining good vernacular character and interesting also as an example of 'minimal' C19 reworking by an estate.