NO.4 PEN-Y-POUND ROAD,,,,,GWENT,
4 Pen-y-pound

Location
On the west side of Pen-y-pound and one of the varied group of historic buildings on the main north-eastern access to Abergavenny.

History
Early C18, with a datestone 1716. The house was rewindowed in the early C19 and has been altered and added to at the rear in the Victorian period and later.

Exterior
Roughcast rendered and painted with a natural slate roof and rendered stacks. Double depth central entry plan with wing to left rear. Two storeys, five windows. Six-panelled door with hood on carved brackets. Windows are flush framed 6 over 6 pane sashes arranged symmetrically. Hipped bell-cast roof with overhanging eaves, two roof-lights to front, chimney on right wall and left return. Return range to left with additional 6 over 6 pane sash windows. Rear elevation not inspected.

Interior
The early C18 planning of the front range remains apparent, but there was considerable Victorian alteration to the interior of this house. Only the ground floor and staircase were seen at resurvey. The stair is original to 1716 and is a dog-leg with turned balusters to the ground to first floors and barley sugar ones above, closed string, with the balustrade repeated on the wall side, moulded handrail and square newels with ball finials.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a well preserved early C18 house, which has retained its character and has group value with the other listed buildings in Pen-y-pound.