Ty'n Llwyn including Agricultural Range to N

Llandderfel
Bala
Rhiwlas

Location
Located approximately 1.5km NW of Llanfor village on a sloping, elevated site; accessed via a rough track leading NE off a lane running NW from Llanfor; built against a hillslope.

History
Mid C17 L-shaped farmhouse with late C18 or early C19 outshut addition and mid Victorian alterations.

Exterior
One-and-a-half storeyed farmhouse of rubble construction on boulder foundations, with partly-whitened eastern elevation; slate roofs with tiled ridges. The primary house plan consists of a main, 2-unit S-facing range and a shorter wing adjoining to the N. The latter has an early cowhouse addition adjoining to the N, and the angle between the two ranges has a later service infill block with catslide roof; this with squat brewhouse stack to the centre. The primary ranges have end chimneys, those to the L and rear full-height and with simple capping, that to the R a reduced stump. Slab-coped and kneelered gable parapets, those to the front apparently reused when the main elevation was raised in the C19. The front has an entrance against the stack to the L with boarded door and 3-pane Victorian overlight and contemporary slated canopy porch. To the R is an 8-pane C19 horned sash window with a similar 6-pane window beyond; two smaller 6-pane sashes to the upper floor, breaking the eaves and contained within catslide dormers. Later single-storey lean-to to the R with 9-pane fixed window to the front and service entrance with modern door to the rear. The E side has an open entrance to the catslide at L with 12-pane C20 window to the R and 2 small lights to an advanced section beyond. Entrance with flanking window openings to the broad catslide northern gable end, with rough projecting lintels of slatestone; further upper entrance to the main block at R; the openings ascend from L to R conforming to the slope of the hillside.

Interior
Former hall to the L of the main block with parlour to the R and service room to the rear. The primary stair access was probably to the L of the end fireplace where the present lobby-entry arrangement exists. The fireplace is large with a high bressummer having chamfer with run-out stop. Finely stopped-chamfered main beam and joists to hall ceiling, with several joists replaced by plain modern members. In the rear service room is a section of primary post-and-panel partition, now partly obscured by shelving. The first floor has two 2-panel fielded oak doors of late C17/early C18 character; these are ex situ, having been relocated from elsewhere in the house. Reused (?) raised crucks to the outshut roof.

Reason for designation
Listed as a C17 L-shaped vernacular storeyed house with interesting later vernacular alterations, retaining good original character; an unusual combined arrangement of house, cowhouse and domestic service elements. Group value with other listed items at Ty'n Llwyn.