Agricultural Range at Cynlas Fawr

Llandderfel

Cefn-ddwysarn
Located to the NE of the farmhouse.

History
Mid C19 agricultural range, built as part of a general rebuilding programme at Cynlas Fawr at that time.

Exterior
Agricultural range of 2 main sections, consisting of a main block with stable and hayloft and incorporated barn beyond, and an adjoining lower, single-storey cowhouse (?) range to the R. Of roughly-squared and roughly-coursed slatestone blocks with corrugated asbestos main roof and slates to the lower section. The main block has a pair of entrances to the L section with boarded doors, and 2 small square lights to the L, the upper one under the eaves. To the R is a tall barn entrance with stable-type door, and a similar upper light to the far R; vent slits to the R. The rear of this section has a stone-stepped access to an upper boarded door in a frame; a brick catslide lean-to adjoins. The lower section has 3 entrances, the first and third with square lights to the R, that to the centre larger and with incorporated light to the L. A wooden lean-to with boarded doors adjoins the R gable end.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a mid C19 agricultural range retaining good original character as part of a well-preserved and well-presented farm group. Group value with other listed items at Cynlas Fawr.