Cross in St Govan's churchyard

Mitchel Troy
Monmouth
Llangoven

Location
Prominently sited in the elevated churchyard of St Govan's church, to the S side of the church some 10m SE of the porch.

History
The medieval cross base was given a new shaft and sculptured head in 1903 by Mrs. Earnshaw of Court St. Lawrence to commemorate her son Harry Popplewell Earnshaw killed 1896 aged 26 during the attack on Gatyis Kraal, Marandellas, South Africa.

Exterior
Stone preaching cross. High medieval base of five steps with early C20 weathered inscription carved into the third step recording the restoration in 1903. Square medieval cross-base broached to octagonal, the broaches of a curved keel profile. Early C20 Forest of Dean stone cross with tapering octagonal shaft with broached foot, carved capital and relief sculpture above each side in cinquefoil-cusped frames. Crucifixion on the W face and St Govan, crowned and holding a model of a church, on the E face. Ogee crocketted top.

Reason for designation
Inlcuded as a fine early C20 cross on a stepped medieval base, and for group value with the church of St. Govan.