Beaufort Hotel

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
Just fronting the SE corner of Beaufort Square at the top of St Mary Street.

History
An early origin, possible reference in C16. From 1650-1735 known as Market House Inn, from 1736 known as the Duke of Beaufort's Arms. Road distances were measured from the inn and it was a major coaching inn. Probably rebuilt when Assembly Room created in early C19; the two buildings were interconnecting. Some later remodelling includes the front porch in earlier C20, the metal grille a later replacement. Beaufort Square was formerly the Market Place, called The Square, also St Mary's Square and the Beast Market; present name dates from c 1850. Site of important annual Wool Fair.

Exterior
Hotel with Georgian frontage, attached at each side. Walls rendered with stucco, the ground floor channelled; double-pile slate roof behind corniced parapet, narrow renderedbrick stacks. Three storeys. Six window range of sashes in reveals, 9-pane to top floor, 12-pane to first and ground floor; end bay right is stepped back. Central entrance has deep ironwork hood on ornamental iron brackets.

Interior
Interior has been substantially refurbished, much from the earlier C20; it retains some plaster arches contemporary with frontage.

Reason for designation
Listed as an historic town-centre hotel retaining early C19 character. Group value with other listed buildings in Beaufort Square and the top of St Mary Street.