Carmel Baptist Chapel with Former Caretaker's House at rear

Llanelidan
Ruthin
Llanelidan

In Llanelidan village between Hendre cottages and Hendre-bach.

History
Constructed in the mid-C19, and extended forward almost to the street line in 1906. The 1874 map shows the smaller outline of the chapel and that the cottage at the rear was not yet then connected to the chapel.

Exterior
A chapel in rough cast render with smooth render dressings; slate roof with red tile ridge; two small ventilators at ridge. The front elevation has a frame surrounding the main door and triplet windows above, consisting of rusticated pilasters joined by a stilted segmental arch. The door has rusticated jambs and a stilted segmental arch, the windows have a square head. This centre feature is flanked by an eight pane sash window with margin glazing each side, and there are four similar windows at each side elevation. Centrally at the gable apex is a round ventilator and embossed lettering, 'Carmel Bedyddwyr 1906' Now attached at rear, but formerly detached, is a small rendered cottage: two window and door front elevation (to south), slate roof, tile ridge, timber casements at rear.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
A typical early-C20 village chapel listed for group value as unusually forming the centrepiece of an estate village.