Llanddygfael-groes

Mechell
Amlwch
Cefn Coch

Location
In an isolated rural location set back from the N side of a country road leading W off the A5025; located c800m ESE of Cefn Coch.

History
Late C18 or early C19 farmhouse. Marked by a simple rectangle on the Tithe Map of Llanfechell, 1842 and recorded as a farm of over 39 acres (15.8 hectares), occupied by Hugh Hughes and owned by Hugh Owen.

Exterior
Two storey vernacular farmhouse range with single storey lean-to addition to R (S) and single storey service wing to rear. Built of rubble masonry. Slate roof, grouted, with tiled coping; rectangular gable stacks with dripstones and capping. A 3-window range with central doorway with modern half-glazed door. Windows are 4-pane horned sashes, ground floor with rough stone voussoirs to a cambered head, 1st floor set directly under the eaves; central opening blind. There is a single storey service wing with large squat chimney to rear.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved late C18/early C19 two-storey farmhouse, retaining its vernacular character in scale and layout and use of materials.