Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
Location
High Street has ascending numbers downhill on S side to Beaufort Square then from number 24 uphill on N side.

Early C19 in its present form though signs of earlier fabric and a different orientation.

Exterior
Georgian building with two separate shopfronts and accommodation space above. Rendered with high coped parapet in front of concrete-tiled roof. Three storeys and basement. Three windows to top floor of 6/6-pane sashes with architraves, centre blocked; 5 windows to first floor of 8/12 sashes with architraves. Plate-glass shopfronts, projecting to right, flush and boarded-up to left with adjacent narrow panelled door retaining 4-pane overlight. Rear elevation to Bank Street has a 3-window range of sashes, central round-arched doorway flanked by boarded windows.

Cellar has reportedly a corbelled roof.

Reason for designation
Listed as a building within the historic centre retaining its basically Gerogian character. Numbers 23-28 form a continuous group. Group value with other listed buildings in High Street and Bank Street.