Library (1910 Block)

Llandudno

Llandudno
SW
Near centre of block between Trinity Square and Lloyd Street.

Education

History
Built 1910, on site of earlier library. Extended in late C20, when Victoria Centre was built retaining lobbies and reference library.

Exterior
Two storey library building. Baroque style, Bath stone, channelled ground floor, hipped slate roof; small pane casement glazing. Three bays, parapet partially pierced by balustrade. Pilasters to ends, and corners with concave recesses. Segmental pediment over canted central bay forming, at first floor level, window with concave sides and Doric columns; at ground floor level, open porch with Ionic columns, and niches flanking doorway. Outer bays have, at first floor level, windows with keystones; on ground floor, windows set back in arched surrounds with hollow chamfers, aprons beneath projecting sills.

Interior
Fine lobby with mosaic floor, stone balustraded stair to rear, ground floor ceiling pierced by circular opening with iron balustrade, supported on Ionic columns. First floor saucer dome, on Doric columns. At first floor level, facing street, reference library with Baroque detailing, barrel vaulted ceiling, modillion cornice; paired pilasters frame oriel window.

Listed for importance of front elevation, and impressive Edwardian lobbies and reference library.