St Maur including iron forecourt railings
11 Hocker Hill Street

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
Location
The narrow cobbled street runs downhill from the rear corner of Beaufort Square with descending numbering; this is the first house in the street.

History
C18, remodelled in early C19. An inn stood on or near the site in C17 known as The Crane or the Three Cranes. New inn built on site c 1732. Sale particulars of 1789 describe building as having 2 parlours, 2 kitchens and a larder on the ground floor; 4 bed-chambers and a dining room on first floor; other attic rooms; arched cellar. Plaque records Horatio Nelson stayed here in 1802. Considerably altered and turned into dwelling in 1808. Name of St Maur probably dates from late C19 and refers to the family of Penhow Castle. Became St Maur's school for girls, later replaced by larger school building in Welsh Street which opened 1895. In C20 a doctor's surgery. Converted to offices 1973.

Exterior
Large Georgian townhouse, now used as offices and restaurant, attached at each side. Walls rendered with scored roughcast with painted scored quoins; slate roof with rendered end stack. Double-fronted. Three storeys and basement. Moulded wooden cornice with symmetrical fret ornament. Five window range of 2-pane horned sashes with exposed frames in shallow reveals; 2 canted ground floor bays. Central square headed door, wooden doorcase with overlight and projecting hood on square section chamfered wooden columns. Three steps up to walled and railed forecourt and front door; steps down at left to basement used as restaurant. Railings with urn finials to posts.

Interior
Interior retains some original woodwork including 6-panelled doors, door surrounds and panelled reveals, shutters and some unpainted panelling in the front left room reputedly originating elsewhere. Central hall with staircase with turned balusters rising behind front rooms parallel with frontage.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved Georgian town house. Group value with other listed buildings in Hocker Hill Street, Middle Street and Beaufort Square.