Spar

Harlech

Harlech
On the street-line, adjoining Plas Cafe.

History
Mid-Victorian shop perhaps with earlier, second-quarter C19 origins. The building (or its predecessor) is shown on the 1840 Llandanwg Tithe map, though its present character is third-quarter C19. The implication therefore is that the present building is a replacement, or else a remodelling of, that shown in the map.

Exterior
Two-storey commercial premesis, consisting of a continuous ground-floor shop front and a 3-window first-floor. Of rubble construction with whitened facade of roughly-dressed, snecked, squared blocks; medium-pitched slate roof with 3 irregularly-spaced ashlar chimneys; plain banding and capping. The shop front is late C19 or early C20 and has an applied modern signboard to a fascia with simply-moulded ends. 2-bay plain glazed panels flank a central entrance; to the R is an entrance giving access to the first-floor with original door having 2-panel glazed upper section and plain rectangular overlight. The first floor has 3 recessed, 24-pane unhorned sashes, asymmetrically spaced. Adjoining the building to the L is a short stretch of unwhitened rubble wall standing to a height of approximately 3m; this has an entrance with modern door. The unwhitened rear facade has asymmetrical openings: tall 18-pane stair-light to the L and two 12-pane sashes to the R on both floors; those to the upper floor have modern external wooden slatted shutters.

Modern shop interior.

Reason for designation
Listed as a mid Victorian commercial premises retaining original character in a prominent road-side location. Group value with the adjoining Plas Cafe.