Bryn Tirion

Harlech

Harlech

Location
Set against the hill slope at the junction between Pen Dref and a lane leading to Rehoboth chapel, in the centre of the town.

History
Early Victorian vernacular cottage dated 1841; repaired and re-roofed with a town scheme grant, 1996-7.

Exterior
Small 2 storey cottage of local rubble construction partly on rock foundations; slate roof with rubble gable parapets and end chimneys with slate cornicing and weathercoursing. Symmetrical 2-window elevation with central entrance and modern door; boarded, with 6-pane glazed upper section. Small 4-pane casement windows, modern replacements. Above the door is a modern slate plaque inscribed: 'Bryn Tirion 1841.' A high rubble revettment wall adjoins the cottage to the L and and follows the curve of the lane for a short distance.

The interior was not accessible at the time of survey.

Listed as an unusual small, detatched mid-C19 cottage retaining good original external character.