Abercelyn

Llanycil
Bala
Llanycil
Set back from the road within its own grounds, opposite the church and church yard.

History
Early C19 former rectory, built to serve Llanycil church opposite; later alterations. Shown on the Tithe Map of 1838.

Exterior
Two-storey former rectory in simple late Georgian style. Of local slatestone rubble construction with slate roof and rendered chimneys. The house consists of a main hipped-roofed section of 3 bays, the front R bay of which is extended to form an advanced gable. The entrance is to the L of this, occupying the central bay, and has a C20 glazed porch extrusion. Adjoining to the rear is a service wing. Twelve-pane C19 sashes to both floors of the main and service wings. The ground floor has a wrap-around open, slated verandah, with simple supporting columns. Small-pane canted bay to the rendered L (SW) side.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Listed as an early C19 former rectory retaining good original external character.