Llidiardau Chapel including adjoining Ty Capel

Llanycil
Bala
Llidiardau

On the roadside in the centre of the village.

Calvinistic-Methodist chapel built in 1811 and altered to its present form in 1860.

Exterior
Victorian village chapel and manse group of simple, functional design. Local slatestone construction, the chapel section with snecked, rough-dressed slatestone facing. Continuous medium-pitched slate roof with simple bargeboards to oversailing verges; squat brick chimney to the manse section (R), with simple cornicing. The chapel has a symmetrical facade with outer entrances and paired central windows, all with flat slatestone lintels. The entrances have original 6-panel doors and the tall windows have 8-pane C20 glazing and projecting slate sills. Above the windows, centrally-placed within the gable, is a stone plaque with the inscribed dates 1811 and 1860. Three-bay sides with tall windows, as before. Some corrugated iron cladding to rear. Simple railings enclose a narrow paved forecourt to the front. Ty Capel adjoins to the R and is of 2 one-window sections, that to the far R set back slightly from the main block of the remainder. The left-hand section has an entrance to the L with C20 part-glazed door and rectangular overlight; to the R of this are mid C19 16-pane unhorned sashes to ground and first floors with projecting slate sills. The right-hand section also has an entrance to the L, this with C19 boarded door and 2-pane rectangular overlight. Windows to the R, as before, though with iron-framed C20 glazing; 2-pane to the first and 9-pane to the ground floor. A C20 wooden boarded lean-to adjoins the rendered R gable.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a mid-Victorian village chapel and manse retaining good original character in a prominent road-side location.