George Street Bridge

Newport
Victoria

Spans River Usk between Corporation Road and Dock Street.

History
Begun in 1962, and opened 9 April 1964. The first cable-stayed cantilever bridge in Britain. By Mott, Hay & Anderson, and the Borough Engineer D P Cartwright. The designers were also responsible for the Wye Viaduct (the approach to the Severn Bridge, Chepstow), on the same principle, which has since been altered for strengthening reasons. The principle was also used for the Second Severn Crossing, 1992-96. Unlike a suspension bridge where the deck is supported by secondary cables (or chains) hanging from principal cables (or chains), slung from piers or masts, in a cable-stayed bridge, the deck is supported directly by cable stays running over the masts, anchored on the landward side.

Exterior
Cable-stayed cantilever road bridge. Two pairs of concrete masts have 3 sets of 4 cable stays which support span of bridge. The approaches are supported on cylindrical concrete pillars. The bridge carries 4 carriageways, and a pedestrian footway to each side. A set of concrete steps to each side of bridge near W masts.

Reason for designation
Graded II* as major civil engineering structure, the first cable-stayed cantilever bridge in Britain.