Plas Teg

Bala

SW
Set back from the road behind a narrow garden plot.

History
Large Georgian townhouse apparently formerly called Plas-yn-Acre; the house was probably divided into two dwellings in the second-quarter C19 at which time the openings were modernised and entrances were created on the side elevations. Plas-yn-Acre has been modernised within the last few years.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of Plas Teg and Plas-yn-Acre. Reflected pair of two-and-a-half storey houses, originally one single house. Of rubble construction under a high hipped slate roof with tall, panelled chimneys to the centre and sides. The 4-bay front elevation is symmetrical, with each unit occupying two bays. The windows to Plas Teg are unhorned original sashes with fine glazing bars; those to Plas-yn-Acre have recently been replaced with out-of-character PVCu tilting copies. The ground floor central bays have wooden canted bay windows with 20-pane main and 10-pane side sections. The outer ground floor windows are of 20 panes, and first floor windows are of 16, with 9-pane windows to the upper floor; these are contained within large finialled gabled dormers, with deep verges and moulded bargeboards. Side entrances with panelled doors and reveals and open, flat-roofed porches carried on plain wooden pilasters. Similar upper floor window arrangement to the whitened rear elevation, with an additional modern first-floor entrance to Plas-yn-Acre; this with part-glazed door and metal fire escape. Plas Teg has a later single-storey lean-to extension with part-glazed door and flanking 6-pane windows; modern wooden conservatory extension to the L.

Interior
Entrance hall with segmental arch; doorways off with Regency moulded architraves and 6 panel doors. At the end is a Regency full-height narrow well stair rising to the second floor; scrolled oak rail, stick balusters and scrolled tread ends.

Reason for designation
Listed as part of a former Georgian townhouse of distinctive design retaining good C19 external character. Group value with Plas-yn-Acre adjoining.