South Stable Range at Llangybi Castle Farm

Llangybi
Pontypool
Llangybi

Location
Approached up a drive off the west side of the Usk-Caerleon road about 800m north of the centre of Llangybi village.

History
Combination building constructed in c1700 to a formal design and forming a part of the formal approach to the contemporary Llangybi Castle House (demolished 1951). This building was the stables and coach-house for the castle with haylofts over. The stables were refitted in the mid C19. It remains in use partly for this purpose and partly as agricultural storage. It is recorded that the estate was mortgaged to John Hanbury of Pontypool Park in 1699, presumably to pay for the new house and service ranges, and this mortgage was not paid off until 1761.

Exterior
The range is rendered to the front and sides, probably over local sandstone rubble (this is visible on the rear wall), and has a concrete interlocking tile roof. Large rectangular two storey block with a balanced front, although rather altered. Central square headed entrance arch with the stables to the left and the coach-houses to the right. To the left are two cross framed casements and a central doorway with panelled door and a rectangular overlight. Above this are four bullseyes with a central arch headed opening over the door. To the right the coach-houses have corrugated iron doors. Bullseyes over these with a square headed opening to the hayloft. Roof hipped over all. The gables and the rear elevation are blind except for bullseyes.

Interior
The interior of the stables still has its Victorian fittings with looseboxes and stalls and tiled floor. The upper floor was not seen but can be assumed to have a large span principal rafter roof with collars, ties and three tiers of purlins as seen in the north range (qv).

Reason for designation
Included as a well preserved early C18 service range from an important historic estate, which has group value with the adjoining north range.