Premises occupied by The Candy Restaurant

Tenby
Tenby

The first house in Crackwell Street at the W end, backing onto the cliff.

History
Earlier to mid C19 house, now restaurant. It was the Tenby Drug Store c1900 and an old photograph shows a heavy cornice on consoles over door to right and shopfront with recessed door to left, the shop-window with curved plate glass.

Exterior
House and cafe, painted stucco, with asbestos slate close-eaved roof hipped to left and red brick right end stack. Three-storey, two-window front to street with 4-pane sashes, 2 to each floor above and one to ground floor right. Ground floor left has late C20 small shopfront in painted timber. Three-pane shop-window right and door to left. Left end wall is stepped back at second floor, and there may have been a structure attached here. One C20 ground floor window inserted. Seaward rear is much altered: 4-pane sash to second floor right, long window to first floor left, and C20 French window to right onto roof of large C20 ground floor addition.

Ground floor altered for restaurant use.

Included as the prominent end house in Crackwell Street, and for group value with row beyond.