No 2 Bellevue Cottages (Shellback)

Tenby
Tenby

On the NE side of Crackwell Street some 25m W of the junction with Crackwell Lane.

History
Formerly a pair of back-to-back cottages of uncertain date, apparently C19 but including in front wall an eroded lancet that could be medieval and another rendered over.

Exterior
Pair of cottages, unpainted roughcast with stucco ground floor and slate close-eaved roof. Low 2-storey, 3-window range with 3 plate glass sashes above and stucco sill band over ground floor with door to through passage to extreme left, plate glass sash to left of centre, narrow window to centre, both with minimal raised surrounds, blocked door to right of centre and plate glass sash to right, aligned with sash above. Each side of centre window is blank pointed recess, all rendered to left, with exposed stone eroded chamfered surround to right. Raised plinth. Doorway at extreme left against corner of No 7 has white painted raised pier to right carrying cemented hood.

Said to be much modernised.

Included as one of an unusual pair of back-to-back cottages possibly including medieval stone work.