Retaining wall to Pier Hill and former lifeboat house

Tenby
Tenby

Situated on the E side of the harbour.

Maritime

History
Retaining wall to the harbour access, C19 masonry, but presumably on the line of the original harbour approach. Shown on 1817 Charles Norris view. The old lifeboat house, built in 1852 by the Shipwrecked Fishermen and Mariners Royal Benevolent Soc. for the first Tenby lifeboat and in use until the construction of a new house on Castle Beach in 1862, is a lean-to structure between the wall and the Fishermen's Rooms.

Exterior
Retaining wall, squared rock-faced grey limestone, with rubble stone sloping parapet wall along Pier Hill. Wall rises in heignt from N end curved junction with pier to high S end against Penniless Cove Hill. Lifeboat house is a lean-to structure against right hand end, between wall and the Fishermen's Rooms. Slate lean-to roof and grey stone tooled jambs to entry, shouldered in to carry lintel.

Included for group value with the other Harbour structures and the houses on Pier Hill.