Guild House

Tenby
Tenby

Location
On the NE side of Cresswell Street some 40m from the junction with Church Street and St George's Street.

History
House, part of former Tenby Workingmen's Club converted into two houses in C20 and probably built c1865-75. Guild House appears to have been the original residence, and Rest Harrow the club, in a three-part composition with slightly projected centrepiece, the residence being the left 2-window range, the club the centre and right. The bicolour brick and stone heads to the openings are distinctive and may indicate that W Newton Dunn, architect of the Tenby & County club and the Fishermen's Rooms was involved.

Exterior
House white painted roughcast with brick and stone polychrome dressings now painted over, slate close-eaved roof and ridge stack with 4 short red brick diagonal chimney shafts. Two storeys, two-window range, the house forming the left wing of a balanced but asymmetrical composition with the centrepiece and right wing being Rest Harrow (q.v.). Two 12-pane sashes above, door and plate glass sash below. All openings have flush stone rusticated chamfered jambs with tooled grey limestone flush keystones and blocks at each side of heads, alternated with sections of red brick. Stone sills. Ground floor window has cambered head and door is arch-headed, both with tooled stone impost and keyblocks. C20 door and overlight. Raised plinth, with tooled limestone blocks each side of door.

Included as part of an unusual former mid to later C19 workingmen's club.